Ending in:
Days
Hrs
Min
Sec
We are now an Apple Independent Repair Provider! | Genuine parts straight from Apple

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy :- At UniverCell Canada, we understand that privacy is important to our customers. We are committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about how we collect, use, and share it.

1. What personal information do we collect?

When you use our website or services, we may gather sensitive information such as your name, email address, phone number, mailing address, and payment information. We may also gather gadget information such as your IP address, browser type, and operating system.

  1. Data Collection and Purpose

    We use Microsoft Clarity, a website analytics tool provided by Microsoft Corporation, to improve the user experience on our website. Clarity allows us to collect and analyze data on user interactions, including clicks, scrolls, and mouse movements, through the use of heatmaps and session recordings. The data collected is used solely to optimize our website’s performance, identify improvement areas, and enhance user satisfaction.

  2. Data Processing and Storage

    The data collected by Microsoft Clarity is processed anonymously and aggregated. Individual user information is not stored or associated with specific individuals. The data collected is securely stored and accessed only by authorized personnel for analytical purposes. We ensure that appropriate technical and organizational measures are in place to safeguard the data and protect user privacy.

  3. Lawful Basis for Data Processing

    Our lawful basis for using Microsoft Clarity and processing user data is our legitimate interest in improving our website’s performance, enhancing user experience, and providing relevant content. We have conducted a balancing test to ensure that our legitimate interests do not outweigh the rights and freedoms of our website visitors.

  4. Data Retention

    The data collected by Microsoft Clarity is retained for a limited period necessary to improve our website’s performance. Retention periods may vary depending on the specific data and analysis requirements. After the retention period, all data is securely deleted or anonymized.

  5. User Rights

    As a user, you have certain rights regarding the personal data processed through Microsoft Clarity. These rights include accessing, rectifying, restricting processing, and erasing your personal data. To exercise these rights or if you have any concerns regarding your data, please refer to our Privacy Policy for contact details and instructions on how to make a request.

  6. Third-Party Disclosure: We do not disclose any personal data collected through Microsoft Clarity to third parties unless required by law or with your explicit consent. The data is used solely for our internal purposes to enhance your website experience.

2. How do we use your information?

We use your confidential information to provide you with services such as repairing electrical devices, communicating with you about purchases or repairs, and enhancing our website and services. Your confidential information may also be used for business reasons, such as mailing you promotional deals and newsletters. You can unsubscribe from marketing emails from us at any moment.

3. How do we protect your information?

We consider the protection of your confidential information very seriously and take reasonable precautions to prevent unauthorized entry, use, or disclosure. Please keep in mind, however, that no means of internet transmission or electronic storage is completely private, and we cannot ensure the total confidentiality of your sensitive information.

4. Do we share your information with third parties?

Your confidential information may be shared with third-party service providers who assist us in providing our services, such as payment handling, shipping, and marketing. We may also disclose your personal information if required by law or if we think it is essential to safeguard our rights, property, or safety, or the rights, property, or safety of others.

5. Do we use cookies?

This Privacy Policy describes the policies of UniverCell Canada email: [email protected], phone: 647-724-4949 on the collection, use and disclosure of your information that we collect when you use our website ( https://univercellcanada.com/ ). (the “Service”). By accessing or using the Service, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to the same, please do not access or use the Service. 

 We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time without any prior notice to you and will post the revised Privacy Policy on the Service. The revised Policy will be effective 180 days from when the revised Policy is posted in the Service and your continued access or use of the Service after such time will constitute your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. We therefore recommend that you periodically review this page. 

 Information We Collect: 

 We will collect and process the following personal information about you: 

  •  Name
  •  Email
  •  Mobile
  •  Address
  •  Payment Info


 How We Collect Your Information: 

 We collect/receive information about you in the following manner: 

  •  When a user fills up the registration form or otherwise submits personal information.
  •  Interacts with the website.
  •  From public sources.

 

 How We Use Your Information: 

 We will use the information that we collect about you for the following purposes: 

  •  Marketing/ Promotional
  •  Testimonials
  •  Customer feedback collection
  •  Enforce T&C
  •  Processing payment
  •  Support
  •  Administration info
  •  Targeted advertising
  •  Manage customer order
  •  Site protection
  •  Dispute resolution

 If we want to use your information for any other purpose, we will ask you for consent and will use your information only on receiving your consent and then, only   for the purpose(s) for which grant consent unless we are required to do otherwise by law. 


 How We Share Your Information: 

 We will not transfer your information to any third party without seeking your consent, except in limited circumstances as described below: 

  •  Ad service
  •  Marketing agencies
  •  Analytics

 We require such third party’s to use the personal information we transfer to them only for the purpose for which it was transferred and not to retain it for longer than is required for fulfilling the said purpose. 

 We may also disclose your personal information for the following: (1) to comply with applicable law, regulation, court order or other legal process; (2) to enforce your agreements with us, including this Privacy Policy; or (3) to respond to claims that your use of the Service violates any third-party rights. If the Service or our company is merged or acquired with another company, your information will be one of the assets that is transferred to the new owner. 

 

 Retention Of Your Information: 

 We will retain your personal information with us for 90 days to 2 years after user accounts remain idle or for as long as we need it to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected as detailed in this Privacy Policy. We may need to retain certain information for longer periods such as record-keeping / reporting in accordance with applicable law or for other legitimate reasons like enforcement of legal rights, fraud prevention, etc. Residual anonymous information and aggregate information, neither of which identifies you (directly or indirectly), may be stored indefinitely. 

 

 Your Rights: 

 Depending on the law that applies, you may have a right to access and rectify or erase your personal data or receive a copy of your personal data, restrict or object to the active processing of your data, ask us to share (port) your personal information to another entity, withdraw any consent you provided to us to process your data, a right to lodge a complaint with a statutory authority and such other rights as may be relevant under applicable laws. To exercise these rights, you can write to us at [email protected]. We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable law. 

 You may opt-out of direct marketing communications or the profiling we carry out for marketing purposes by writing to us at [email protected]

 Do note that if you do not allow us to collect or process the required personal information or withdraw the consent to process the same for the required purposes, you may not be able to access or use the services for which your information was sought. 

 

 Cookies Etc. 

 To learn more about how we use these and your choices in relation to these tracking technologies, please refer to our Cookie Policy. 

 

 Security: 

 The security of your information is important to us and we will use reasonable security measures to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorized alteration of your information under our control. However, given the inherent risks, we cannot guarantee absolute security and consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. 

 

 Grievance / Data Protection Officer: 

 If you have any queries or concerns about the processing of your information that is available with us, you may email our Grievance Officer at UniverCell Canada, 314 Harwood Avenue S, email: [email protected]. We will address your concerns in accordance with applicable law. 

 


6. Links to third-party websites

 Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. This Privacy Policy does not address the privacy policy and other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any website or service that may be accessible via a link on the Service. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services. 

7. Children’s Privacy

Children under the age of 13 are not permitted to use our website or services. We do not gather personally identifiable information from minors under the age of 13.

8. Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time, and we will inform you of any significant changes via email or by posting a notice on our website prior to the effective date of the changes.

9. Contact Us

Please reach us at [email protected] if you have any queries or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our privacy policies. We will do our utmost to resolve your issues and safeguard your personal information.

Privacy Policy